Winners of PM’s awards announced

October 23, 2012 Government of Canada

The 2012 Prime ­Minister’s Awards for Teaching Excellence and Excellence in Early Childhood Education were ­presented at a ceremony in ­Ottawa October 3.

“Good teachers help lay the foundation with which we interpret and navigate the world. They make a valuable contribution to Canadians being among the brightest and most innovative citizens in the world,” said Prime Minister Harper. “It is a real privilege today to honour educators who have imparted their knowledge and inspiration to us and our children, helping all of us become the best we can be.”

The PM’s Awards for Teaching Excellence honour outstanding elementary and secondary school teachers who, through the innovative use of information and communications technologies in the classroom, help students develop the knowledge and skills to succeed in the ­digital economy.

The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Early Childhood Education honour exceptional early-childhood educators who help build the foundation that young children need to make the best start in life.

Certificate of Achievement—Alberta
  • Paul André Jean Allard, ­Bowness High School,
    Calgary Construction ­technology, Grades 10–12
  • Sherryl Clelland, Victoria School of the Arts, Edmonton
    Social studies, art and ­discovery, Grades 7–9
  • Scott Couprie, McNally High School, Edmonton
    Computer science, multimedia and design, Grades 10–12
  • Leanna Darling, Juno Beach Academy of Canadian Studies, Calgary
    Social studies, military ­history, environment and outdoor education, Grades 7–12
  • Cheryl Devin, S. Bruce Smith School, Edmonton
    Science, Grades 7–9
  • Jennifer Dusyk-Johnson, Cold Lake High School, Cold Lake
    Art and drama, Grades 9–12
  • Jennifer Grimm and ­Darren Vaast, Glendale School, ­Calgary
    English language arts, math and social studies, Grades 5 and 6
  • Jeffrey Goldie, Strathcona High School, Edmonton
    General science and physics, Grades 10–12
  • Robert Clayton Hicks, Lord Beaverbrook Senior High School, Calgary
    Biology, Grades 11 and 12
  • James Brian Jackson, Ralph McCall School, Airdrie
    Arts, math, science, social ­studies, health, physical education, robotics and rocketry, Grades 6–8
  • Yanick Jean-Proulx, ­Harry ­Ainlay High School, ­Edmonton
    French immersion and physics, Grades 11 and 12
  • Dianne Leong-Fortier, William Aberhart High School, Calgary
    Digital literacy, career and life management, Grades 10–12
  • Shivaun Miele and Suzanne Skytt-Schmidt, St. Clare ­Elementary School, Calgary
    Kindergarten
  • Jared Nichol, Cold Lake High School, Cold Lake
    Media arts, Grades 9–12
  • Joyce Sneddon, Dovercourt Elementary School, Edmonton
    Language arts, math, ­social ­sciences, health, art and ­physical education, Grades 2/3
  • Elissa Woolnough, ­Windsor Park Elementary School, ­Edmonton
    All subjects, Grade 3

Also In This Issue